The best camping holidays for everyone!

Privacy

Privacy declaration

STE Koko Holidays V.O.F. located at Zwake 6 in Heinkenszand, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Organization

STE Koko Holidays V.O.F. has been registered with the Chamber of Commerce in Middelburg since October 1993 under number NL22035098. We are registered as a VAT payer in the Netherlands under VAT number NL807347644B01 and in France under TVA number FR750218299 Dhr. van Baalen is the privacy coordinator of STE Koko Holidays V.O.F. He can be reached via service@kokoholidays.com , +31(0)113-232301 or by correspondence address: Zwake 6 NL-4451 HH Heinkenzand, The Netherlands

Website

The website of Koko Holidays V.O.F. is www.kokoholidays.nl this website is equipped with a reservation system. The website is secured with an SSL certificate (recognizable by https://), which means that all entered data is sent encrypted.

Data processing

In order to be able to fulfill the agreements (reservations) that guests and/or tour operators conclude with Koko Holidays, Koko Holidays must process data. This is personal data and agreement data. This privacy statement mainly relates to personal data. We only use the necessary data for this.

Special and/or sensitive personal data

Our website and/or reservation system does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than sixteen years of age. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check in advance whether a visitor is older than sixteen. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us at service@kokoholidays.nl and we will delete this information.

identification data

We use some of your data to create a unique reservation (agreement) which is linked to what you have booked. For this we use the minimum amount of data necessary to execute the agreement. We collect the following information:

We use the lead booker to compose the unique agreement; Salutation, initial(s), last name, street, house number, zip code, city and country. This data can generate a unique profile. To stay in touch about the agreement: e-mail address, telephone number and possibly. a second phone number. We use a date of birth for verification. The date of birth also indicates to meet the minimum age to place the booking. We only need the following information from the other participants: First name/initial(s), surname and date of birth. This allows us to map the group composition, place children of the same ages close to each other and we know who is in our accommodations in case of calamities. (We do not accept a copy, scan or photo of an ID card, driver's license or passport for a reservation, so we ask you not to send it to us.)

You can request this information from us at any time and you can view and/or change it in order to make it up-to-date. However, we will check that you can only request your own data.

Agreement details

We use a number of data to be able to arrange the agreement. This is information that is required to put together an agreement: reservation number, dates of stay, location, accommodation, participants, price, comments/(preference) wishes, booking office or agent if applicable. Possibly a reference of the latter. If an agreement is made by a tour operator, we will not link identification data to a reservation. This information can therefore not be requested from us, as we do not have it in our possession. For this we refer to the relevant tour operator with which you entered into the agreement.

Contact moments

After agreeing a reservation, we will (want to) get in touch with you a number of times. After booking this is a reservation confirmation, processing of a (partial) payment, after full payment you will receive the travel documents, which provide you with more information and you need to check in at the location. We can also use your contact details for questions regarding the reservation, reminders regarding the reservation, necessary travel information, important tips regarding the reservation and/or Urgent incidents/calamities during the trip or stay. Shortly after the agreement, we can contact you again if, for example, you have forgotten something.

Share

We only share your data with third parties if this is necessary to be able to execute the agreementhonor. This is, for example, an arrival list with the campsite itself, so that they know which guests will arrive in the short term. This concerns agreement data (arrival date, departure date, accommodation type, location, composition of travel companions, if applicable outstanding payments that must be paid on arrival, if applicable a comment/wish and reservation number.) We only provide the name, place of residence of your personal data. and land on. If Koko Holidays V.O.F. If you make a reservation (agreement) for you which will be carried out by another tour operator, Koko Holidays will only provide the most necessary information. This concerns agreement data (arrival date, departure date, accommodation type, location, travel companion composition, if applicable outstanding payments that must be paid on arrival, if applicable a comment/wish and reservation number.) We only pass on the name of your personal data. If urgently applicable, we share necessary data with third parties to comply with our legal obligation. (e.g. order from the police to provide them with certain personal data. Or: provision of data for the implementation of the tax law.)

Save

We keep your (travel) data for another five years after agreement. If there are new agreements within five years (regular customer), we will keep your (old) data for longer than five years. We store this information to see where and when you have already been, also which accommodation and pitch number you have had, so that we can respond to this if desired. For example, we can see which locations you have already visited in order to be able to propose a 'new' location or, if they had a nice place (number) last time, to be able to treat it as a preference again. We keep your identification data so that you do not have to provide your data again and we can quickly record your reservation. After agreement, if all actions of both parties have been fulfilled and completed, you have the right to be forgotten and we will delete your data if desired. See also this statement We do not store your data locally on a computer, tablet, telephone, hard drives or other storage media. All data is stored on a server in the highly secured data center in Rijen. The server is managed by Invision ICT solutions B.V. which only three trained administrators can access, these administrators have also all signed a non-disclosure agreement. The server is secured with a good firewall and digital access is only possible with the correct login details. Physical access is only possible for the three administrators through, among other things, biometric security. We have limited access to all your data to 2 accounts, to which 3 people have access. These 3 persons have their own username and password, and these persons have also signed a confidentiality agreement.

Payments

We only use bank transfers for the payment of the agreement. This gives you total control and security over the transaction of your payment. We do not need external parties to create payment links or payment options. You can also work in your own trusted and safe banking environment, which uses and responds to the latest security measures that must be taken. In this way, there is no risk of storing bank details and/or credit card details.

Automated decision-making Koko Holidays does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Koko Holidays) being involved.

Cookies and Tracking

Koko Holidays V.O.F. uses, among other things, functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Koko Holidays V.O.F. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we already informed you about these cookies and we asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also view all information previously stored via the instremove messages from your browser. Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties for the purpose of improving the website and communication with visitors. Below is an overview: 1x analytical cookie; this cookie is to gain insight into how our website is used. 2x session cookie; this cookie remembers what you have entered so that you can click a step back or forward without losing everything and/or remember which steps you have taken. 2x tracking cookie; this cookie sees whether a third party has recommended and/or recommends us. 1x tag cookie; this cookie remembers that the cookie has been accepted. 2x social media cookie; this cookie can recommend us on your social media.

The cookies used by third parties cannot be influenced directly, so we are dependent. If a processing or processing is changed or disabled, which no longer fits in our policy, we will take action as soon as possible by removing or improving it.

Although many people think that the cookies affect price and availability, we can guarantee that this does not apply in our reservation system. Prices and availability are retrieved from the server in real time and cannot be influenced by means of a cookie or website visit.

View, change or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Koko Holidays V.O.F. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to service@kokoholidays.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Koko Holidays V.O.F. would you also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Changes to the statement

We reserve the right to change this privacy and cookie statement. Changes will be published on this website. It is recommended that you consult this statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.